Accident Antonov An-2P RA-07743,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 June 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2P
Owner/operator:Nikolayevski Aviation Enterprise
Registration: RA-07743
MSN: 1G159-18
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:22 km from Herpuchi -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Herpuchi
Destination airport:Oktyabrsky Airfield
Narrative:
The An-2 passenger plane departed Poliny Osipenko, Russia on a domestic passenger flight to Nikolaevsk-on-Amur with stops at Herpuchi and Oktyabrsky. The flight entered an area of low clouds shortly after takeoff from Herpuchi. The airplane continued over rugged terrain with high hills, attempting to fly below the clouds.
The crew encountered rising terrain and were not able to avoid a collision with a forested slope. The biplane struck trees, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location