Accident Canadair CC-144A Challenger 601 144613,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 April 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CC-144A Challenger 601
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces
Registration: 144613
MSN: 3035
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Halifax-Canadian Forces Base Shearwater, NS (YAW) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Halifax-Canadian Forces Base Shearwater, NS (YAW/CYAW)
Destination airport:Halifax-Canadian Forces Base Shearwater, NS (YAW/CYAW)
Narrative:
A Canadair CC-144A Challenger 601 jet was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Halifax-Canadian Forces Base Shearwater, NS (YAW) in Canada. The aircraft was operated by the Canadian Armed Forces on a crew training flight.
During a flapless landing the aircraft was flared too high and the pilot then put the nose down in an attempt to correct the situation. As a result the aircraft touched down very hard, bounced and began to porpoise. The pilot carried out a go-around.
It appeared the right hand main gear was damaged in the bounced landing and the airplane entered a holding pattern. After about 40 minutes in the holding pattern, the right main undercarriage suddenly fell away. This was quickly followed by a total loss of power on the right engine and an intense fire in the general area of the right wheel well.
The crew immediately directed the plane to Shearwater for an emergency landing. The aircraft landed safely but slid off the side of the runway. The crew were able to exit the aircraft before an explosion occurred in the centre section fuel tank.

During the first landing attempt the right undercarriage trunnion structure had been damaged and the undercarriage had broken away to hang from a hydraulic actuator and its associated hydraulic line. This hydraulic line passed over a fuel line near the wheel well transferring the weight of the undercarriage onto the fuel line. After a while the fuel line had failed followed by the hydraulic line and the undercarriage had then fallen free. The failure of the fuel line resulted in the right engine being starved of fuel while leaking fuel, streaming from the rupture, ignited causing the massive fire.

Sources:

Canadian Armed Forces, Directorate of Flight Safety report

Location