Accident Antonov An-8 RA-59504,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 September 1994
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-8
Owner/operator:MAP Kaluga Motors
Registration: RA-59504
MSN: OE-3480
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:14447 hours
Cycles:6880 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Elista Airport (ESL) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Elista Airport (ESL/URWI)
Destination airport:Kaluga-Grabtsevo Airport (KLF/UUBC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Antonov was climbing through 2000 m when a fire was discovered in the cargo compartment. An immediate return to Elista was initiated while the crew attempted to put out the fire. Fire had damaged hydraulic lines, allowing just a 10 degrees extension of the flaps. The undercarriage wouldn't extend at all. An emergency landing was carried out on Elista's secondary runway.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94 (#163)
Scramble 189(62)