Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo JW9024,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 1994
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
Owner/operator:Tanzanian People's Defence Force
Registration: JW9024
MSN: 99
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bukoba Airport (BKZ) -   Tanzania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Destination airport:Bukoba Airport (BKZ/HTBU)
Narrative:
One of the wings struck a tree on final approach; the aircraft crashed into a clinic and caught fire.

Sources:

Scramble 184
Scramble 250
Fligh 16-22.8.1995 (p.40)
Scramble 182

Location