UI McDonnell Douglas DC-9 ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 March 1994
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Owner/operator:Meridiana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport (PMO/LICJ)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Narrative:
A passenger claiming to have an explosive device in a bag hijacked Meridiana Flight 1132 shortly after takeoff from Palermo, Sicily. The DC-9 aircraft, with 160 passengers and crew, was en route to Rome. The hijacker was a 67-year-old Sicilian who demanded to speak with officials in order to submit a protest against the Italian Government for "injustices" against him. His demands stemmed from an arrest in 1984. He threatened to commit suicide if his demands were not met.
The aircraft landed as scheduled at Rome's Fiumicino Airport and was isolated. After several hours of negotiations, the hijacker released his hostages. He was arrested without incident as he left the plane. The device he carried contained no explosives. There were no injuries.

Sources:

L'Unità, 22-3-1994
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1994 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security