Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander PK-VIV,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 January 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Dirgantara Air Services
Registration: PK-VIV
MSN: 852
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kuala Kapuas -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sampit Airport (SMQ/WAOS)
Destination airport:Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO)
Narrative:
About 30 minutes after departure the no. 1 engine had to be shut down due to an increase in oil temperature. Height was lost and 30 minutes later the pilot had to carry out a forced landing in paddy fields.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
National Transportation Safety Committee
Scramble
Thomas Brügge
WAAS
World Directory of Airliner Crashes