Fuel exhaustion Accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100 G-OVAN,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1993
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
Owner/operator:Peterborough Parachute Centre
Registration: G-OVAN
MSN: SH.1892
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ampuriabrava Airport (LEAP) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Ampuriabrava Airport (LEAP)
Destination airport:Ampuriabrava Airport (LEAP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Skyvan was coming in to land at Ampuriabrava with the no. 2 prop feathered. A go around was attempted but the Skyvan crashed into trees. The left wing broke off and the no. 1 engine tore through the cockpit.

Sources:

CAA occurrence id. 930453E
CIAIAC Boletín informativo 06/1993

Location