Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 XY-AEP,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1993
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Myanma Airways
Registration: XY-AEP
MSN: 10593
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kawthaung Airport (KAW) -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:Kawthaung Airport (KAW/VYKT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The F-27 overran the runway by 250 feet, ending up against the bank of a small stream.

Sources:

Airnieuws 289
Airnieuws 297 (p. 22)
ICAO Adrep Summary 6/93 (#11)
Scramble 173
Scramble 177

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Elmira Regional Airport, NY (ELM); August 1984