Accident Antonov An-12TB RA-13387,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 September 1993
Time:17:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12TB
Owner/operator:MAP Rostov VPO
Registration: RA-13387
MSN: 402902
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7 km from Tyumen Airport (TJM) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Destination airport:Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fuel exhaustion caused the no. 3 and 4 engines to fail on approach. The no. 1 and 2 engines failed 7 minutes later. The Antonov force landed 7 km short of Tyumen.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94 (#113)
Scramble 176
Soviet Transports (1994)