Incident Cessna F172M Skyhawk OY-BUN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32518

Date:Saturday 12 September 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OY-BUN
MSN: F172-1433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Helgoland -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Helgoland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck a dune while approaching too low, crashed and caught fire. Occupants escaped.

Sources:

- coptercrazy
Danish Civil Aircraft Registration
Hamburger Abendblatt 14 September 1992