Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III EC-EBF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32521

Date:Monday 9 November 1992
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Helisureste
Registration: EC-EBF
MSN: 8704
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Purias, Murcia -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Finca Abemar
Destination airport:Finca Abemar
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During aerial application work near Purias, Murcia, Spain on September 10, 1992, the helicopter's skids apparently caught in wires. The Bell went out of control and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

CIAIAC A-58/92