OT Boeing 727-46 HK-2421X,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-46
Owner/operator:SAM Colombia
Registration: HK-2421X
MSN: 18875/202
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The no. 3 engine caught fire during maintenance work. The fire started when the FCU was disconnected and may have resulted from residual fuel leaking out and being ignited by one of the portable work lamps.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH); August 1991