Accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100 9M-AXM,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 1993
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
Owner/operator:Hornbill Skyways
Registration: 9M-AXM
MSN: SH.1967
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Long Loyang, Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ba'kelalan Airport (BKM/WBGO)
Destination airport:Marudi Airport (MUR/WBGM)
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on a soccer field due to shortage of fuel, as a result of avoiding a series of severe weather. During the landing run, the aircraft hit an earth mound. The nosewheel broke off and the aircraft nosed over.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep 2/01

Location