Loss of control Accident Ilyushin Il-114 RA-54001,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I114 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-114
Owner/operator:Ilyushin Design Bureau
Registration: RA-54001
MSN: 01-03
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Klimov TV7-117S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ramenskoye -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine didn't develop enough power on takeoff and a problem occurred with the electrical system. The Il-114 rolled and pitched steeply nose-up following takeoff, stalled and crashed.

Sources:

Scramble 170
Soviet Transports

Location