Loss of control Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander P2-SWA,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Owner/operator:Southwest Air
Registration: P2-SWA
MSN: 805
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gulgubip Airport (GLP) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gulgubip Airport (GLP)
Narrative:
The Islander stalled on finals. The left wing touched the ground and the airplane crash-landed and broke up.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO