Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger III HB-XZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32526

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1992
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Kern AG
Registration: HB-XZA
MSN: 8734
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lyss, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZB
Destination airport:Aegerten - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the helicopter and flew against a church. The helicopter was destroyed, the pilot killed and the church minor damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1540.pdf