Accident Shorts 330-200 VP-LVR,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 330-200
Owner/operator:Atlantic Air BVI
Registration: VP-LVR
MSN: SH.3006
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Beef Island Airport (EIS) -   British Virgin Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tortola-Terrance B. Lettsome International Airport, Beef Island (EIS/TUPJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Overran into the sea after aborting the takeoff. All instruments etc. were removed from the plane and it was sunk in only 42 feet of water off Great Dog Island to serve as a dive site.

Sources:

Air International

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER); September 1987