Incident SZD-30 Pirat OY-DXR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32528

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30 Pirat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-DXR
MSN: W-321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skejby -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skejby, Denmark
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) after mid-air breakup at 600 meters altitude after launch from Skejby, Denmark on 18/8/1992. The pilot conducted a light pull-up with 140 km/t and the central wing broke up and separated. Investigations revealed that the gluing surface had had only 25% due to manufacturing failure 35 years earlier. Due to the construction it was impossible to inspect that gluing surface.

Sources:

http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2346.html
http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l6295.jpg