Runway excursion Accident Cessna 551 Citation II/SP D-IGRC,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1993
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C551 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 551 Citation II/SP
Owner/operator:Taunus Air
Registration: D-IGRC
MSN: 551-0163
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Heidelberg Airport (HDB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Heidelberg Airport (HDB/ETIE)
Narrative:
During landing on a wet runway, the aircraft hydroplaned and overran by approx 100 m into grass and mud.

Sources:

ICAO Adre Summary 2/93