Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 T-83,
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas del Estado - LADE
Registration: T-83
MSN: 179
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra Grande Airport, RN (SGV) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sierra Grande Airport, RN (SGV/SAVS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a crosswind takeoff. Damaged beyond repair. The fuselage and wings were transported to the Area de Material Quilmes.

Sources:

www.aviacionargentina.net

Location