Loss of control Accident Dornier 328-110 D-CHIC,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 December 1992
Time:11:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-110
Owner/operator:Dornier Luftfahrt GmbH
Registration: D-CHIC
MSN: 3001
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW119B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Memmingen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF/EDMO)
Destination airport:Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF/EDMO)
Narrative:
A Dornier 328 prototype was conducting a test flight to prove compliance with JAR 25.177.
The aircraft was flown at FL150 with a 25 degree flap setting, landing gear down and at a speed of 1.13 times the stall speed. At the end of this manoeuvre, the aircraft reached a 20 degree yaw angle. The pilot then experienced a partial buffet on the tail and the Dornier then rolled steep nose down. The pilot instructed the co-pilot in German to reduce the engine power. This was not understood by the U.S. test pilot. Shortly afterwards all six blades of the left engine separated instantaneously when the aircraft passed an inverted position.
The fuselage was severely damaged by subsequent propeller strike. The aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

Flight International 13-19 January 1993
Flight International 6-12 January 1993 (4)
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94

Location

Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers Collection; Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF/EDMO); 06 December 1991