Accident Boeing 707-365C PT-TCP,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 November 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-365C
Owner/operator:AeroBrasil Cargo
Registration: PT-TCP
MSN: 19416/556
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
The right main gear struck an approach light tower, causing a gear and hydraulic system warning. The 707 returned to Manaus, but the right gear collapsed, causing the plane to run off the runway coming to rest on the edge of a ravine.

Sources:

Scramble 163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 January 1987 PT-TCP Transbrasil 0 over Jaboatão, PE sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); March 1992