ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32543
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JAN-1992 |
Time: | 11:45 LT |
Type: | Cessna FR.172E Rocket (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | Goldensimple Ltd |
Registration: | G-AVXX |
MSN: | 172-0013 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Clough Head, St Johns in the Vale, near Keswick, Cumbria -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne (NCL/EGNT) |
Destination airport: | Carlisle Airport, Cumbria (EGCA) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 11th January 1992 this aircraft took off from Newcastle at around 10.44 hours for a flight to Carlisle with the pilot and three passengers. They were intending on flying roughly south west and over the Pennines in the Kirby Stephen area before heading west across the Lake District and then north to Carlisle. Visibility was poor around the Keswick area and the pilot opted not to attempt to fly through the freezing fog but to turn east following the A66 road.
The aircraft struck the ground while climbing and crashed onto the cloud covered Clough Head, at St Johns in the Vale, near Keswick, Cumbria, and overturned. Remarkably all survived with three of the four sustaining minor injuries. The four men made their way off the mountain and down to the Old Coach Road where they were met a farmer. The aircraft was reasonably intact after the crash and it is believed that it was lifted off the mountain by helicopter. Today no trace of the aircraft remains.
Pilot - Mr John Crowther, of Cleadon, Sunderland. Minor injuries.
Passenger - Mr Terry Dixon, of Beaumont Park, Hexham. Broken leg.
Passenger - Mr Peter Doyle, of Bill Quay, Hepburn, Newcastle. Minor injuries.
Passenger - Mr Norman Cassidy, of Whickham, Newcastle. Minor injuries.
Registration G-AVXX cancelled by the CAA on 7th January 1994 (two years later) as aircraft "destroyed"
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd4b40f0b613460009a7/Cessna_FR172E_Reims_Rocket__G-AVXX_04-92.pdf 2. CAA;
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVXX-1.pdf 3. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVXX-2.pdf 4.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/avxx.html Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |