Incident Socata TBM700 F-GLBC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32563

Date:Friday 15 November 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Socata
Registration: F-GLBC
MSN: 18
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Runway 09, Épinal–Mirecourt Airport, Juvaincourt, 6 km NW of Mirecourt -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Toussous-le-Noble Airport (TFN/LFPN)
Destination airport:Épinal–Mirecourt Airport (EPL/LFSG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off 15-11-1991 when crashed on Runway 09, Épinal–Mirecourt Airport, Juvaincourt, 6 km north-west of Mirecourt, Vosges département in the Lorraine région of France, due to loss of control with a roll to the left on final approach at low speed. According to the following translation from the official BEA report into the accident:

"Although visibility was less than the minimum required and aiming to check this visibility, the pilot performed a final approach in clean configuration, followed by passage at low height over the runway. Not seeing the runway, he made a go-around. At the moment of the turbine power increase, the aeroplane swerved to the left. The left wing and the propeller struck the runway. The pilot decreased power, the aeroplane bounced on the runway and crashed 400 metres further on".

Registration F-GBLC cancelled by the French Civil Aviation Authorities 12/02/1992 for the reason: DESTROYED

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_scalaetudessecurite/loss.of.control.on.fast.single.engine.turboprop.aircraft.en_04.pdf
2. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?typeid=272 .
3. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2015/07/socata-tbm-700-n425kj-fatal-accident.html
4. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=tbm&af=21
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=59C8782F9E6C5DEED649ACB349A1427E