Accident Antonov An-24RV CCCP-47823,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1991
Time:05:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Tatarstan Airlines
Registration: CCCP-47823
MSN: 17307204
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km N of Bugulma Airport (UUA) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nizhnevartovsk Airport (NJC/USNN)
Destination airport:Bugulma Airport (UUA/UWKB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While approaching Bugulma, the aircraft yawed to the right. At 2 km short of the runway, the crew decided to go around.
The aircraft crashed 800 m short of the runway and 600 m to the right of the extended centerline.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Stabilizer icing (15 mm thick layer of ice).

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary 6/91 (#14)
NRC Handelsblad 26.11.1991 (p.1)

Location