UI unknown ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 November 1991
Time:
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:within Papua New Guinea -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two armed men hijacked a domestic flight. After forcing the aircraft to land on a remote airstrip, the hijackers stole the cargo from the plane. No passengers were injured in the incident.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security