Accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) EC-FDH,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 1991
Time:03:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aeromarket Express
Registration: EC-FDH
MSN: 11982
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Barcelona Airport (BCN) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47A cargo plane, EC-FDH, sustained substantial damage in an accident at Barcelona Airport (BCN), Spain. The three persons on board were not injured.
Immediately after takeoff, at a height of 200 feet, the airplane entered a sharp left turn. The pilot was able to counter the turn but the airplane lost airspeed. A forced landing was carried out, causing substantial damage to the airplane.

Sources:

CIAIAC Ref. A-70/91

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 1954 OO-CBY Sabena 1 near Maribor sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA); July 1991