Accident Antonov An-12BP CCCP-13320,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 September 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Special Cargo Airlines
Registration: CCCP-13320
MSN: 07345407
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3872 hours
Cycles:2150 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,4 km from Khatanga Airport (HTG) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Khatanga Airport (HTG/UOHH)
Narrative:
The Antonov ran out of fuel 5-6 km short of Khatanga. The airplane descended until touching down 1450 m short of the runway. It hit the inner marker beacon 640 m (2,100 ft) further forward and broke up.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location