Accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100 9M-AZB,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1991
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
Owner/operator:Airtech Rajawali Udara
Registration: 9M-AZB
MSN: SH.1975
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:9 km from Long Seridan -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bario Airport (BBN/WBGZ)
Destination airport:Marudi Airport (MUR/WBGM)
Narrative:
Both engines failed within a short interval 18 minutes after takeoff from Bario Airport, Malaysia, on a 35 minutes sector. The pilot attempted to land on a hillside jungle track used by timber transporters. The wings struck several trees causing the aircraft to impact nose down onto the hill slope.

The engines failed due to lack of fuel, resulting from the crew failure to ensure enough fuel for the flight. 