Loss of control Accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 I-CFSV,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1991
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:SISAM - Società Italiana Servizi Aerei Mediterranei
Registration: I-CFSV
MSN: 1077
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Piano di Crixia (Savona) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a hill during water dropping mission. The handling pilot was training for command qualification. During the simulated attack the aircraft stalled at low altitude and collided with a mountain.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95 (#74)

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP); July 1978