Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 RAN-26,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Nepal Army Air Wing
Registration: RAN-26
MSN: 843
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Surkhet Airport (SKH) -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Surkhet Airport (SKH/VNSK)
Destination airport:Jumla Airport (JUM/VNJL)
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter was destroyed when it impacted wooded hillside at 5800 feet after takeoff from Surkhet, Nepal.

An analysis of the wreckage showed that the captain's altimeter was read 7,350ft at the time of the accident. A wrong pressure setting may have been used for the flight, causing false display of altitude.

Sources:

twinotterarchive.com

Location