Accident Learjet 25XR N458J,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 1991
Time:21:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25XR
Owner/operator:New Creations
Registration: N458J
MSN: 25-106
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot failed to maintain visual reference with the runway during a landing, resulting in a loss of directional control. Factors were the heavy rain and the lack of runway centerline lights.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot to maintain visual reference with the runway during a landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control. Also causal to the accident was the pilot's failure to initiate a go-around, after he lost sight of the runway during the touchdown. Factors related to the accident were the heavy rain and the lack of runway centerline lights."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location