Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ABS,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 1991
Time:12:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:United Nations Development Programme - UNDP
Registration: 9N-ABS
MSN: 795
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km SW of Simikot Airport (IMK) -   Nepal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:SF
Departure airport:Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG)
Destination airport:Simikot Airport (IMK/VNST)
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter impacted a hillside while performing a go around at Simikot Airport (IMK), Nepal.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/94

Location