Loss of control Accident Douglas R4D-7 (DC-3) N134FS,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 1991
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-7 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Four Star Air Cargo
Registration: N134FS
MSN: 33299/16551
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN/TJBQ)
Destination airport:Ponce-Mercedita Airport (PSE/TJPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft climbed to 400 feet after a runway 08 takeoff. The no. 1 engine backfired and the angle of left bank increased from 30 to 60deg., while descending to 300 feet. The left wing then dropped down 90deg and the nose pitched down to a near vertical descent. The DC-3 leveled out after regaining airspeed, but encountered a secondary stall.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot in command's failure to maintain airspeed (Vs) after a partial loss of engine power on the left engine due to failure of the no. 8 engine assembly cylinder. This resulted in an in flight loss of control (stall), and in flight collision with terrain."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91FA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International
Flight International
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/94 (#92)
Scramble Vol.13, nr.03

Location