Date: | Wednesday 1 May 1991 |
Time: | 09:20 |
Type: | IAI 1124A Westwind II |
Owner/operator: | PGA Tour Investments |
Registration: | N445BL |
MSN: | 382 |
Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-3-1G |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Oxford-Waterbury Airport, CT (OXC) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | St. Augustine Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ) |
Destination airport: | Oxford-Waterbury Airport, CT (OXC/KOXC) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft completed an instrument approach and landed hard on runway 36 first with the left gear then the right gear. The tires burst and the lower fuselage came into contact with the runway surface. After the nose gear touched down, the right main landing gear collapsed and the pilot lost control of the aircraft. It veered to the left and departed the runway. Initial touch down occurred about 12 feet from the threshold, ten feet left of centerline.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot to maintain the proper landing descent rate and the resultant right main landing gear assembly collapse."
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | NYC91LA124 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 12 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location