Incident Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II OY-HCZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32586

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Grønlandsfly
Registration: OY-HCZ
MSN: 1831
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frederikssund, Region Hovedstaden -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N49664: Re-registered in Denmark 1984 as OY-HCZ. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 July 1991 when crashed north east of Frederikssund, Region Hovedstaden, Denmark.

Cause of crash was "something came out of the helicopter and hit the tail". According to the youtube video (see below) at 00:23, the pilots door became unlatched, started "flapping in the breeze, then became detached and hit the tail"

Sources:

1. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2844.html
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/oy.php
3. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/521940-you-tube-aerial-filming-auto.html

Media: