UI unknown ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 December 1990
Time:
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN) -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Destination airport:Qingdao Liuting Airport (TAO/ZSQD)
Narrative:
An attempted hijacking reportedly occurred aboard a Chinese airliner as it was taxiing for takeoff from Guangzhou's Baiyun Airport to Qingdao. The hijacker was subdued by the aircraft's crew.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security