UI unknown ,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 September 1990
Time:
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Frunze Airport -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karakol International Airport (UAFP)
Destination airport:Frunze Airport
Narrative:
Two men entered the cockpit of an Aeroflot aircraft, threatened the pilots with knives and explosives, and demanded to be flown to South Africa. The aircraft was on a domestic flight from Przhevalsk to Frunze when the incident occurred. The hijackers were overpowered and arrested. One of the hijackers stabbed himself during his arrest and required hospitalization. No explosives were found.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security