Accident Antonov An-28 CCCP-28761,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 1990
Time:13:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-28
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Tajikistan
Registration: CCCP-28761
MSN: 1AJ004-10
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Glushenkov TVD-10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rushan -   Tajikistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rushan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov 28 operated by Aeroflot's Tajikistan division operated on a flight to Rushan. On finals the captain moved the throttles into the ground idle position. The aircraft's rate of descent rapidly increased and it undershot, touching down hard at + 4.42g. some 40 m short of the runway threshold.

Sources:

World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims
Soviet Transports