OT Boeing 707-321B CC-CEI,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-321B
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration: CC-CEI
MSN: 20021/769
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL) -   Chile
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Boeing was towed into a hangar when one of the engines struck a tow truck. The pylon and engine broke off, causing severe damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

Scramble Vol.12, nr.07

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Rio de Janeiro-Galeao International Airport, RJ (GIG); 05 January 1990