Accident Pilatus Britten Norman BN2A-26 Islander VH-RTP,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1990
Time:11:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus Britten Norman BN2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Cape York Air Services
Registration: VH-RTP
MSN: 79
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Mabuiag Island Airport, QLD (UBB) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID/YHID)
Destination airport:Mabuiag Island Airport, QLD (UBB/YMAA)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he planned to do a short-field landing to ensure that minimum braking action would be necessary on the wet grass surface. On late final approach, the aircraft encountered a down draft from which the pilot was unable to recover in time to avoid striking the lip of the strip. The left main gear was bent back as a result.

The final report did not contain a probable cause statement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199003072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: