UI Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules D2-THB,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 January 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Angola Air Charter
Registration: D2-THB
MSN: 4222
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Menongue Airport (SPP) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Menongue Airport (SPP/FNME)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules transport plane was struck by a surface-to-air missile after departure from Menongue Airport (SPP), Angola. The no. 4 engine took a direct hit and the no. 3 engine was damaged by shrapnel.
The crew decided to return to Menongue. The airplane suffered a runway excursion after landing, causing the undercarriage to collapse.

Sources:

Scramble Vol.11, nr.08

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI); May 1973