UI IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander F-OGSM,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 December 1989
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander
Owner/operator:Aviation Sans Frontières
Registration: F-OGSM
MSN: 688
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Aweil -   South Sudan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Aweil Airport (HSAW)
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Narrative:
Shot down using a 9K32 Strela-2 shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missile (also known as SA-7). The BN-2 had received takeoff clearance and had just departed from Aweil. It crashed 800 m from the runway.
The Sudanese government accused the SPLA (People's Liberation Army Sudan) of downing the airplane. The SPLA has denied being involved and in turn, accused the government of Sudan.

Sources:

Aviation Sans Frontières
BAAA-ACRO
Thomas Brügge
Association française des Victimes du Terrorisme

Location

Images:

photo (c) François-Christophe Richardier