Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) G-ASYL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32616

Date:Friday 16 August 1991
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ASYL
MSN: F150-60795
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bagby Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, Yorkshire (EGCJ)
Destination airport:Bagby Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire (EGNG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of Cessna 150E G-ASYL was attempting to land at Bagby Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, on 16.8.1991 when it overshot the runway and crashed from a height of 150 feet, just off the airstrip boundary, coming to rest near the A19 road close to Bagby petrol station.

According to the AAIB report: "...becasue of the tailwind, the pilot found it difficult to lose altitude on the final approach. As the aircraft landed 'high and long', and too far down the runway, the pilot aborted the landing and attempted to climb for a go-around, in order to attempt another landing. Soon after crossing the north eastern boundary of the airfield, he encountered wind-shear and turbulence, and the aircraft sank into the ground from 150 feet agl some 800 metres from the end of the runway"

The two men in the aircraft were airlifted to Northallerton's Friarage Hospital, where upon the passenger was later moved to Darlington's Memorial Hospital. They were returning from Sherburn-in-Elmet to Bagby when the accident occurred.

Pilot - Mr John Micheal Pearson, aged 41, from Denby Dale, near Huddersfield. Sustained head injuries.
Passenger - Mr Barry Clarke, aged 41, from Denby Dale, near Huddersfield. Sustained leg, shoulder and eye injuries.

G-ASYL was presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration was cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use" on 14.10.1991

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/cessna-150e-g-asyl-16-august-1991
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/asyl.html
4. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/1991/1991-Jul.pdf