OT Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander N44DW,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Flamenco Airways
Registration: N44DW
MSN: 189
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Vieques Airport (VQS) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by Hurricane Hugo. Winds of 132 mph were registered at Vieques.