OT Grumman G-73T Turbo Mallard N632SS,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-73T Turbo Mallard
Owner/operator:Virgin Islands Seaplane Shuttle
Registration: N632SS
MSN: J-32
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Christiansted Harbor SPB, Saint Croix (SSB) -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Three Mallards were overturned and severely damaged at Christiansted Harbor Seaplane Base by Hurricane Hugo in the early morning of September 17: N628SS (cn J-28); N632SS (cn J-32); N655SS (cn J-55).

Sources:

Grumman G-73 Mallard / Geoff Goodall

Location