Accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-61788,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-61788
MSN: 8343901
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:17992 hours
Cycles:6989 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cape Schmidt -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Mys Shmidta Airport (UHMI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Ilyushin departed Cape Schmidt for an ice reconnaissance mission over the Sea of Chukotka. At a height of 100 m the starboard engine lost power. A ditching was carried out in the Akatan Lagoon in 0.5 m of water.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location