Accident Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules S9-NAI,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules
Owner/operator:Transafrik
Registration: S9-NAI
MSN: 4303
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Luena Airport (LUO) -   Angola
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Luena Airport (LUO/FNUE)
Narrative:
Force landed and burned out following double engine fire, possibly as a result of small arms fire.
The aircraft carried jet fuel for the Angolan Air Force.

Sources:

Hotel Hercules / Don Rogers

Images:

photo (c) Carl Waldenmaier, via Werner Fischdick; Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK); May 1988