Accident Douglas C-49J (DC-3) N28PR,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1989
Time:16:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-49J (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Borinquen Air
Registration: N28PR
MSN: 6323
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:36115 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-G202A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,2 km from San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saint Kitts-Golden Rock Airport (SKB/TKPK)
Destination airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine failed on base leg; crashed into lagoon 2 miles short of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flight crew to feather the left propeller and trim the aircraft after the left engine stopped producing power for undetermined reasons."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89FA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 5/90 (#18)
NTSB

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ); March 1988