Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3C) C-FBJE,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1988
Time:13:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3C)
Owner/operator:Air Ontario
Registration: C-FBJE
MSN: 13453
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:22884 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km W off Pikangikum Airport, ON (YPM) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL/CYRL)
Destination airport:Pikangikum Airport, ON (YPM/CYPM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3C was destroyed when it crashed in Pikangikum Lake, ON, Canada. Both the pilot and the co-pilot were fatally injured in the accident.
The airplane departed Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL) as Air Ontario flight 937 on a flight to Pikangikum Airport, ON (YPM). The main cargo load being carried consisted of a rubberized bladder tank containing 2,068 litres of fuel oil.
Weather at the Pikangikum Airport was poor with drizzle, low clouds, and fog, with a visibility of one and one-half to two miles. The airplane was heard overflying the airport and turning over the Pikangikum Lake in preparation for a final approach and landing on runway 27. While over the water the airplane stalled and struck the
ice-covered lake 180 feet south of a tree-covered island. It descended through the ice and struck the lake bottom at a depth of 8 to 12 feet. The ice thickness at the area of impact varied from one inch to three inches.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "It is probable that the aircraft stalled at an altitude and in flight conditions from which recovery was not possible."

Sources:

TSB Final Report

Location